skip navigation

Week of 3/9

Big new this week is we have added another all day tournament this coming Wednesday at the Bridges for all those not in the top 6.  Coach Dell and I will drive we will need to meet at the Pink Wall at 6:00am, with a 7:30am shotgun start.

 

We have two dual matches this week, Monday at OCC vs Piedmont and Thursday at Oakhurst CC vs Clayton Valley.

Monday, OCC, 3:00pm start, Green Polo, 2:00pm Early release for those in the match.  All others can come after school and play in behind.  If Piedmont brings extra's we will pair you up.

  1. Joe Henderson
  2. Ben Duncan
  3. Bennett Millham
  4. Riley Sockwell
  5. Bo Lago
  6. Nathan Rigsby

Wednesday, Bridges, 7:30am start, White Polo, No School, meet at the Pink Wall at 6:00am.

  1. Alex Lee
  2. Marcus Erickson
  3. Matt Millham
  4. Adam Brudzinski
  5. John Ricksen
  6. Emmet Keady
  7. Jack Alverson
  8. Mike Giertz

Thursday, Oakhurst, 3:00pm start, White Polo, 1:00pm early release, meet at Senior lot.

  1. Joe Henderson
  2. Ben Duncan
  3. Bennett Millham
  4. Riley Sockwell
  5. Bo Lago
  6. Nathan Rigsby

 

Coach Schram

Week of 3/2

 

 

With two more wins last week we are now 3-0.  Wednesday match at Discovery Bay CC against Liberty was tightly contested with a 204-211 win.  We have a rematch on Monday at OCC, we'll see if the home field advantage favors us.  We will also be playing against College Park in Monday's tri-match.  Fast play will be critical as this is the last week before daylight savings time and darkness is still a threat.  St. Mary's college will continue with there qualifying so we will play the front 9 in order.  Those not participating in the match can play in behind.  Wednesday will be our first all-day tournament at Wente GC for the top 5.  All others can practice at OCC on Wednesday.

 

Monday, 3:00pm start, 2:00pm early release, Green polo:

  1. Joe Henderson
  2. Riley Sockwell
  3. Ben Duncan
  4. Bennett Millham
  5. Bo Lago
  6. Nathan Rigsby

Wednesday, 9:00am start, 7:00am meet at the pink wall, White polo:

  1. Joe Henderson
  2. Riley Sockwell
  3. Ben Duncan
  4. Bennett Millham
  5. winner of Bo and Nathan's match Monday, tie goes to Bo.

Good Luck,

 

Coach Schram

 

Week of 2/24

We have our first home match this Monday (Clayton Valley) and an away match on Wednesday (Liberty, Discovery Bay CC).  For Monday's match Clayton Valley will bring 8 players with the best 5 out of the top 6 scoring.  Positions #7 & #8 will be competing but not scoring in the match.  For all home matches we will have a 2:00pm early release and want to start as soon as possible until daylight saving time kicks in.  At home we will wear Green Polo's, away White.

 

For Monday's match our lineup with be the following.  St Mary's College will be on the course running their qualifying so we will play the front 9 in order.  Those not in the match can practice in behind or practice at the triangle or on their own.

  1. Joe Henderson
  2. Riley Sockwell
  3. Bennett Millham
  4. Ben Duncan
  5. Bo Lago
  6. Nathan Rigsby
  7. Johnny Ricksen
  8. Marcus Erickson

Tuesday and Thursday will be practice as normal.  Top 6 listed above will play on Wednesday at DBCC.  We will have a 12:45 Early Release and 1:00pm departure.

 

Week of 2/17

For next week, we have our first away match against College Park at Contra Costa CC on Tuesday.  Our current top 6 will play.  Coach Clark and I will drive.  Coach Dell will meet all others at Orinda CC who will continue to tryout and work on their aggregate top three scores.

Monday: Holiday, no practice
Tuesday: top 6 at CCCC ( Joe, Bo, Bennett, Ben, Riley, Alex), White Polo, meet at Sr parking lot at 1:30pm.  All others tryouts at OCC.
Wednesday: Tryouts at OCC
Thursday: Tryouts at OCC, team social after. (More info to follow)
 

Update from Coach Schram Tuesday, 2/11

Thanks to everyone for a successful first day.  Jack LaCour and Arhan Misra will be participating tomorrow.  Grayson and Ronnie will be off and will play on Wednesday.  

 

For tomorrow the four groups will be:

 

Group 1

Ben Duncan

Riley Sockwell

Andrew Robinson

Jack LaCour

 

Group 2

John Ricksen

Marcus Erickson

Matt Millham

Russ Mapaye

 

Group 3

Bennett Millham

Alex Lee

Adam Brudzinski

Arhan Misra

 

Group 4

Joe Henderson

Bo Lago

Aidan Crowley

Emmet Keady

 

Golf Tryouts Monday 2/10

Hi everyone,

We look forward to seeing everyone tomorrow.  Coach Schram will be out of town but Coach Clark and Del will be there to meet the boys. First group will go off at 3:30PM. Please bring your signed OCC Code of conduct form if you have not already turned it in. You can find that document on the right side of our webpage. If you do not see your name on a pairing and you plan on attending tomorrow, please let us know. Feel free to reach out with any other questions.

Mollie & Anne Marie

 

 

Here are Monday's pairings:

 

Group 1

Joe Henderson

Emmet Keady

Russell Mapaye

Riley Sockwell

 

Group 2

Ben Duncan

Adam Brudzinski

Matt Millham

Ronny Hollis

 

Group 3

Bennett Millham

Bo Lagomarsino

Alex Lee

Broderick Grayson

 

Group 4

John Ricksen

Aidan Crowley

Marcus Erickson

Andrew Robinson

 

Recent Golf Boys - Varsity News

Miramonte Golf Team Meeting, Clinic & Tryouts

By Mollie Ricksen 01/29/2020, 6:15pm PST

Players Meeting:

Monday, February 3rd  @ lunch  meet at the quad in front of the gym

Golf Clinic:

Monday, 2/3 - Thursday, 2/6    3:30PM @  Tilden Driving Range 

**New Miramonte Players are required to attend at least one of these dates. Returning players are welcome to attend.

Golf Tryouts:

Tryouts begin on Monday, February 10th  3:30PM @ Orinda Country Club

Players will be notified of their pairings before each day.